Wilson v. Se. Ala. Med. Ctr.
[…] “A judgment may be appealed to the circuit court by the filing of a notice of appeal in the office of the clerk of the small claims court within fourteen days from the date of the judgment and by furnishing a bond or cash as security for costs incurred in the small claims court, or affidavit of substantial hardship, approved by the court, in place of said bond. Notice of the right to appeal shall be given to the losing party.”


The statute governing appeals from district court to circuit court, generally, Ala.Code 1975, § 12–12–70(a), states, in pertinent part:


“Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court, within 14 days from the date of the judgment or the denial of a posttrial motion, whichever is later, ... together with security for costs as required by law or rule.”


The main distinction between Rule M and § 12–12–70(a) appears to be that an appeal from a small-claims action requires as security for costs only an amount to cover the “costs incurred in the small claims court.”