Wilson v. Se. Ala. Med. Ctr.
[…] Receiving food stamps should serve as prima facie evidence demonstrating financial hardship.” Section 30–5–5(f) no longer refers to food stamps or other aid as a benchmark for determining IFP status. Even if § 30–5–5(f) read as it did before its 2003 amendment, however, Wilson's argument would still be unconvincing. Section 30–5–5(f), before its amendment in 2003, governed the assessment of filing fees for petitions seeking protection from abuse. Wilson is pursuing an appeal from a debt-collection action, not a protection-from-abuse order. Thus, we cannot agree that former § 30–5–5(f) provides a basis for reversal of the circuit court's denial of Wilson's IFP request.

Section 30–5–5(f) currently reads: “No court costs and fees shall be assessed for the filing and service of a petition for a protection order, for the issuance or registration of a protection order, or for the issuance of a witness subpoena under this chapter.”

Wilson next argues that constitutional law provides a basis for reversal of the denial of her IFP request. She relies mainly on Boddie v.