10 Civ. 2709 (PGG)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 64. Under New York law, a party seeking prejudgment attachment must show
by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, [(1)] that there is a cause of action, [(2)] that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, [(3)] that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist, and [(4)] that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff.N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(a).
As to the grounds for attachment, Plaintiffs invoke N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6201(3), which provides:
An order of attachment may be granted in any action . . . where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when: . . . . the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these actsId. § 6201(3).
"The provisional remedy of attachment is 'a harsh remedy which should be construed strictly against those seeking to use it' and is 'discretionary with the trial court.'" Astra Oil Trading NV v. PRSI Trading Co.