Wilson v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't License Div.
[…] C.P.L.R. § 7803(3) and (4).

I. THE RESULT DICTATED BY C.P.L. § 160.60

Criminal Procedure Law § 160.60 provides that upon termination of the criminal action against petitioner in her favor:

(1) Her arrest and prosecution were considered a nullity.

(2) She was restored to her status before the arrest and prosecution.

(3) Neither the arrest nor the prosecution would operate to disqualify her from any occupation.

(4) She was not required to divulge information regarding her arrest or prosecution, except where a statute specifically requires.

New York Penal Law (P.L.) § 400.00 confers on respondent the authority to issue handgun licenses. Section 400.00(1) requires that:

No license shall be issued or renewed pursuant to this section except by the licensing officer, and then only after investigation and finding that all statements in a proper application for a license are true.
P.L. § 400.00(1) (emphasis added). The application for a handgun license that petitioner completed specifically asks: “HAVE YOU EVER ... (23) Been arrested ...? .... (False statements are grounds for disapproval).” V. Answer Ex. A § B, at 2. The application's instructions require that: