Wilson v. Mut. Bank
[…] Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 491 Mich 200, 205; 815 NW2d 412 (2012). A motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) "tests the factual sufficiency of the complaint." Id. at 206. Summary disposition is proper where there is no "genuine issue regarding any material fact." Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Additionally, "[t]he proper interpretation of a contract is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo." Wilkie v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 469 Mich 41, 48; 664 NW2d 776 (2003).

MCL 600.3224 states:

If the mortgaged premises consist of distinct farms, tracts, or lots not occupied as 1 parcel, they shall be sold separately, and no more farms, tracts, or lots shall be sold than shall be necessary to satisfy the amount due on such mortgage at the date of the notice of sale, with interest and the cost and expenses allowed by law but if distinct lots be occupied as 1 parcel, they may in such case be sold together.

In this case, the mortgage contained a provision waiving the application of MCL 600.3224. The provision stated:

Sale of the Property. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Borrower and Grantor hereby waive any and all right to have the Property marshaled.