Wilson v. McQueen
[…] This motion was denied by the Court of Appeals ( 117 Ga. App. 488 ( 161 S.E.2d 63)), and we granted the defendants' application for certiorari.

From these facts the following issue of law is presented: Where a final and appealable judgment on demurrers is entered but is ordered to be superseded until further order and a second judgment is subsequently entered, is a notice of appeal filed more than 30 days after the original judgment timely?

In our view the clear answer to this is embodied in Section 5 of the Appellate Practice Act (Ga. L. 1965, pp. 18, 21, as amended; Code Ann. § 6-803), which provides in material part as follows: "A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of ... but when a motion for new trial, or a motion in arrest of judgment, or a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict has been filed, the notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion."