Civil Action No. 98-12299-WGY
[…] L. Rptr. 694 (Mass.Super.Ct. 1999) (Volterra, J.) (enforcing arbitration clause in contract for attorney's fees).
The Court does not resolve which of these statutes applies in this instance because it appears on the surface that the arbitration clause is enforceable under both. It is questionable whether the federal version applies because it is questionable whether the contract involved interstate commerce. Regardless, the Court has before it no arguments attacking the underlying validity of the arbitration clause under either statute.
Massachusetts General Laws ch. 251, § 1 provides that "A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to collective bargaining agreements to arbitrate, which are subject to the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty C, except as provided by the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two."