Wilson v. Jo-Renee Hunter Wilson
[…] Because the United States is a sovereign entity, it is generally immune from suit. See United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 608 (1990). It must consent to being sued, and the terms of its consent define the Court's jurisdiction. See id. The United States has consented to actions to quiet title on pieces of property on which it holds mortgages or other liens, however, it has done so only on the condition that it be allowed to remove such actions to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444. See 29 U.S.C. § 2410. Section 1444 provides that any state court action to quiet title on a piece of property that the United States holds a tax lien against "may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Therefore, this Court shall retain jurisdiction over this action to quiet title.