Wilson v. Ishmael
[…] A dismissal could allow such claims to be appealed immediately, assuming the trial court "released" them by including the "no just reason for delay" language in its order. See Watson v. Best Financial Services, Inc., 245 S.W.3d 722, 726 (Ky. 2008). Those claims could then be resolved in the ordinary appellate course and, assuming Mr. Wilson won on appeal, remanded to the trial court to continue. While that process would delay discovery, such is always the case for such dismissals.

Moreover, the Appellees' argument that the case is not ripe is weakened by the fact that KRS 67A.290 expressly provides "the enforcement of the judgment of the civil service commission shall not be suspended pending appeal." KRS 67.290(1) (emphasis added). In other words, any dismissal ordered by the commission is in effect while the appeal is pending.