Wilson v. Ishmael
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The exhaustion rule exists so that jurisdiction of the circuit court does not overlap with that of an administrative agency, which usually is the sole judge of the facts (and thus is owed deference by the courts). Arguably, some of the claims Mr. Wilson brought could never have been brought before the civil service commission, either as claims for damages or defenses against the dismissal, because the commission is charged in this context only with deciding whether the employee committed an act that would allow dismissal, suspension, or reduction in grade or pay. See KRS 67A.280(1) (allowing such adverse employment actions for "inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination, or violation of law involving moral turpitude"); KRS 67A.280(3) (noting that the hearing "shall be limited to the issues presented by the written charges, provided, however, that the charges may be amended prior to trial"). Thus, to the extent that Mr. Wilson's complaint alleges claims that could not be brought before the commission, the exhaustion rule would have no applicability.

The civil service commission does have other duties that do not apply to this case.