Wilson v. HPSC
[…] Am. Express, Inc., 190 S.W.3d 720, 725 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2005, orig. proceeding). If any of the statutory requirements are not met, the judgment creditor's right to have a writ of garnishment entered against the property of the debtor fails. St. Louis, B. M. Ry. Co. of Tex. v. Dallas Cooperage Woodenware Co., 268 S.W. 769, 771 (Tex. Civ. App.-Dallas 1925, no writ).

Garnishment proceedings are governed by chapter 63 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and rules 657 through 679 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. §§ 63.001-.008 (Vernon 2008); Tex. R. Civ. P. 657-79; see also Ramsey, 261 S.W.3d at 816. Under section 63.001(3), a post-judgment writ of garnishment is available if "a plaintiff has a valid, subsisting judgment and makes an affidavit stating that, within the plaintiff's knowledge, the defendant does not possess property in Texas subject to execution sufficient to satisfy the judgment." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 63.001(3). Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 658 requires the applicant to comply with all statutory requirements, which include the statement of "specific facts" relied upon to warrant the required findings by the court. Tex. R. Civ.