Wilson v. Howell
[…] Ms. McCrory responded to Mr. Wilson in a letter dated May 28, 2019, denying Mr. Wilson's public records request on the basis that the Public Records Law, La. R.S. 44:1, et seq., did not apply to the requested tape recording, citing to La. R.S. 44:4(47)(a).

Mr. Wilson's Petition sought mandamus relief directing the Clerk, Ms. McCrory, Ms. Howell, and any other former employee of the court "to cease from withholding this 'tape recording' and to deliver the effects for the Office of the Clerk of Court of the trial proceedings in its entirety" as well as costs and damages pursuant to La. R.S. 44:35(E)(1). In response, the Clerk filed a peremptory exception raising the objection of no cause of action.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 44:35(E)(1) provides as follows:

If the court finds that the custodian arbitrarily or capriciously withheld the requested record or unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32, it may award the requester any actual damages proven by him to have resulted from the actions of the custodian except as hereinafter provided. In addition, if the court finds that the custodian unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32 it may award the requester civil penalties not to exceed one hundred dollars per day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays for each such day of such failure to give notification.

The Clerk maintained that the Petition itself admits that the Clerk timely responded to the public records request. Moreover, the response indicated that the tape recording was maintained by the court reporter, and the request should be made through the judicial administrator.