Wilson v. Franciscan Care Center
[…] Hartson v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2004 WL 772067 (Del.Super.) (finding no abuse of discretion where the UIAB refused to hear an appeal because employee's appeal from determination by claims deputy was untimely) (citing Lively v. Dover Wipes Co. UIAB, 2003 WL 21213415, *1 (affirming UIAB's dismissal based on ten day jurisdictional bar)).

Lively, at *1 (also affirming UIAB's refusal to assert jurisdiction sua sponte solely based on "the mere assertion" that the appellant did not receive the decision) (citing Funk v. UIAB, 591 A.2d at 225). 19 Del. C. § 3320(a) states, in pertinent part: "The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board may on its own motion, affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it."

7. Here, Appellant did not file an appeal within the ten day period provided for in § 3318(b). Thus, the Chief Appeals Referee could not exercise jurisdiction because he found Appellant's appeal to be untimely and therefore jurisdctionally barred.