Wilson v. Franciscan Care Center
[…] Absent an abuse of discretion, the Court must affirm the judgment of the UIAB if it did not otherwise commit an error of law.

Funk v. UIAB, 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991) (finding no abuse of discretion where Board refused to hear appeal on its own motion after Board found that claimant's appeal was untimely because it was not filed within the ten-day limit set by statute for such appeals).

K-Mart, Inc. v. Bowles, 1995 WL 269872, * 2 (Del.Super.).

6. This Court affirms the UIAB's decision to affirm the Chief Appeals Referee's dismissal, pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(b), of Appellant's untimely appeal of the Claim Deputy's determination. Section 3318(b) provides:

Unless a claimant or last employer who has submitted a timely and completed separation notice in accordance with § 3317 of this title files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.

"The time for filing an appeal is an express statutory condition of jurisdiction that is both mandatory and dispositive." Appellate jurisdiction cannot be invoked unless that express jurisdictional condition is met.