Wilson v. Fenton
[…] See Drady v. Given, 126 Iowa 345, 349, 102 N.W. 115, 117 (1905) ("the courts must in all cases be governed by the provisions of the statute").

The present contempt action was brought pursuant to chapter 665, The Code. Punishment is governed by section 665.4, which provides in material part:

The punishment for contempt, where not otherwise specifically provided, shall be:

. . . . .

2. Before district judges and district associate judges, by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months or by both such fine and imprisonment.

Section 665.5 provides:

If the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, he may be imprisoned until he performs it. In that case the act to be performed must be specified in the warrant of the commitment.

We believe these provisions limit the power of a district court to punish for contempt.

The statute addresses the whole subject of contempt penalties. It does not distinguish between civil and criminal contempts. Knox v. Municipal Court, 185 N.W.2d 705, 707 (1971).