No. CV 98 492224
[…] At the April 16, 2003 hearing on Mr. Wilson's appeal, the commission's counsel said, "(I)t seems to me that any fair reading of those minutes [of the commission meeting at which Mr. Wilson's application was denied] is that we are going to deny Mr. Wilson's application because this is now industrial land. We've changed from agricultural to industrial. That's the only reason we need. My position is that's the reason — we made [it] industrial and now it's industrial and we don't need any further reason." (Transcript of hearing of April 16, 2003, p. 22; see also Id., p. 34.)
Section 8-30g (g) provides in relevant part:
Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that (1) (A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development, or (2) (A) the application which was the subject of the decision from which such appeal was taken would locate affordable housing in an area which is zoned for industrial use and which does not permit residential uses, and (B) the development is not assisted housing, as defined in subsection (a) of this section.