No. CV 98 492224
[…] Finally, the plain language of the decision itself — that "[a] failure to comply with the statutory publication requirements renders the zone change void" — is consistent with the view that the zone change is void from the moment the commission fails properly to publish notice of the change, rather than with the view that some additional act is required to invalidate it.
A careful reading of the notice statute, itself, supports the conclusion that the commission's failure to comply with its time provision invalidates its action from the beginning. General Statutes § 8-3 (d) provides, in relevant part, that "Zoning . . . changes . . . shall become effective at such time as is fixed by the zoning commission, provided . . . notice of the decision of such commission shall have been published . . . before such effective date." (Emphasis added.) The Appellate Court, too, held that "the commission's decision to change the zone did not become effective," Wilson v. Planning Zoning Commission, 53 Conn.