318 2021
[…] (3) The appellate jurisdiction of this Court over civil proceedings in the Family Court is limited to decisions issued by the judges of the Family Court.Under 10 Del. C. § 915(d) and Family Court Civil Rule 53.1(a), a party's right to appeal from a Commissioner's order is to a judge of the Family Court. Whether interim or final, an order issued by a Commissioner is not a final judgment for purposes of appeal to this Court. This Court lacks jurisdiction to consider Wilson's appeal. It must therefore be dismissed. 2
See 10 Del. C. § 1051(a) ("From any order, ruling, decision or judgment of the [Family] Court in any civil proceeding… there shall be the right of appeal as provided by law to the Supreme Court."); Redden v.