Wilson v. Commonwealth
[…] More specifically, Section 8.01-428 largely addresses default judgments. However, within that section are two subsections that do not reference default judgments at all: Subsection 8.01-428(B) and Subsection 8.01-428(D). Subsection 8.01-428(B) applies to clerical mistakes, while Subsection D permits a court to "entertain at any time an independent action to relieve a party from any judgment or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not served with process as provided in § 8.01-322, or to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-428(D).

Under the rules of construction, titles and section headlines often bear no weight on the interpretation of a statute. See Va. Code Ann. § 1-217 (2020) (noting section headlines "are intended as mere catchwords to indicate the contents of the sections and do not constitute part of the act of the General Assembly").

Courts have extensively applied Subsection 8.01-428(B) to criminal matters. See, e.g., Jefferson v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 473 (2020).