Wilson v. Commonwealth
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. Code of Virginia Section 8.01-428(D) Applies to Criminal Cases.

At first blush, Code of Virginia Section 8.01, titled Civil Remedies and Procedure, would seem to govern only civil matters. More specifically, Section 8.01-428 largely addresses default judgments. However, within that section are two subsections that do not reference default judgments at all: Subsection 8.01-428(B) and Subsection 8.01-428(D). Subsection 8.01-428(B) applies to clerical mistakes, while Subsection D permits a court to "entertain at any time an independent action to relieve a party from any judgment or proceeding, or to grant relief to a defendant not served with process as provided in § 8.01-322, or to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-428(D).

Under the rules of construction, titles and section headlines often bear no weight on the interpretation of a statute. See Va.