Wilson v. Classic Media
[…] However, although Classic filed on July 22, 2008, an Order to Show Cause to stay when its Answer was due since its Motion to Change the Place of Trial was pending, it nonetheless filed an Answer on August 11, 2008, which was before the return date of August 14, 2008, that Petitioner had placed on the Notice of Petition which she sent them.

Discussion

Parties who have submitted complaints to the NYSDHR may appeal the NYSDHR's determinations via judicial review pursuant to the New York Executive Law § 298, which provides in pertinent part:

Such proceeding shall be initiated by the filing of a notice of petition and petition in such court. . . . Upon the filing of a notice of petition and petition, the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of the questions determined therein . . . . A proceeding under this section when instituted by any complainant, respondent or other person aggrieved must be instituted within sixty days after the service of such order.
(emphasis added).

The standard for review of NYSDHR's probable cause determination is whether it is arbitrary and capricious, or lacking a rational basis. McFarland v. New York State Div. of Human Rights, 241 A.D.2d 108 (1st Dep't 1998)(citation omitted), see Holland v.