Wilson v. Brock
[…] Blonigen talked to Wilson on the telephone on March 24, and he agreed to surrender. He was booked at the sheriff's office; his bail was set and tendered, and he was released. Counsel representing Wilson moved to dismiss the charge because Wilson's custody rights had never been revoked by the court so that a violation of the 1998 version of RSA 633:4 would not be proven. The charge against Wilson was "nol prossed" on August 23, 1999.

Until January 1, 1999, RSA 633:4, II provided that a person was guilty of a misdemeanor if he knowingly concealed or detained a child under the age of 18 or caused that to happen "with the intent to detain or conceal such child from a parent . . . having lawful charge of such child" and if he did "not have a right of custody with respect to such child." RSA 633:4 was amended, effective January 1, 1999, to eliminate the question of custody and to, instead, refer to RSA 458:17.

Discussion