Wilson et vir v. Miladin et al
[…] At most, it can be said that the placement of the locker room facilitated the injury by Miladin, which our Supreme Court has said is not actionable under the real estate exception to immunity. Id. Therefore, we conclude that the common pleas court did not err in granting Rochester Area's summary judgment motion.

The Wilsons next argue that the common pleas court erroneously concluded that Miladin was entitled to immunity as an employee of the Midland Area School District.

Section 8541 of the Judicial Code states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." (Emphasis added.)

Miladin argues that he was Midland's employee under Section 8501 of the Judicial Code which, in pertinent part, defines "employee" as: