Wilson et vir v. Miladin et al
[…] By wearing its uniform, he was representing his school and, in turn, the school district. Although Miladin's relationship with his team was no doubt voluntary, he was required to comply with his coaches' instructions and the school and school district's rules governing athletic competition. Having been chosen as a member of the team, he was "designated to act" in this extracurricular activity. We conclude under these limited circumstances that Miladin was an "employee" within the ambit of Section 8501.

As an "employee," Miladin also would be immune under Section 8545 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. § 8545.

Section 8545 provides:

An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this sub-chapter. (Emphasis added.)

In Brown v. Quaker Valley School District, 86 Pa.