Wilmington Tr. v. Snower
[…] ¶ 24 Hence, it is defendant's burden on review to show that no reasonable person could conclude that he has not met the statutory criteria. See Health Cost Controls v. Sevilla, 365 Ill.

App. 3d 795, 805 (2006) ("[I]n order to reverse, we would be required to find that no other reasonable conclusion could be reached but that a class action would be appropriate."). Defendant barely addresses the numerosity requirement. Regarding the requirement that "The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable" (735 ILCS 5/2-801 (West 2014)), defendant's allegation is completely conclusory. Defendant alleged as follows, "The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable, as the Class includes thousands of persons." The class sought to be certified is limited to "Chase mortgagors throughout Illinois and/or Lake County." In Cruz, 383 Ill.