Wilmington Tr. v. Walcott
[…] Mr. Walcott testified that only he and his wife, Gladys, were residing in the premises in July 2020, and that only his wife's nurse visited because of his wife's sickness and the risk posed by COVID. Petitioner did not put forth any rebuttal witness to challenge Mr. Walcott's specific testimony about who was residing in the subject premises at the time of service.

The court notes that the requirement to serve a person "who resides at or is employed at the property" for substitute service under RPAPL § 735 is different from CPLR § 308(2), which merely requires delivery upon "a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served[.]" See e.g. Bank of NY v.