Wilmington Tr. v. Pac. St. Servs.
[…] FAPA presents a change in the law which is sufficient to support defendant's application pursuant to CPLR 2221 [e] [2] (see Ditech Fin. LLC v Naidu, 82 Mise 3d 452, 455 [Sup Ct, Queens County 2023]; Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v Dalal, 80 Mise 3d 1100, 1103 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 2023]).

FAPA took effect "immediately" on December 30, 2022 and applied "to all actions commenced on an instrument described under [CPLR 213 (4)] in which a final judgment of foreclosure and sale has not been enforced" (L 2022, ch 821, § 10). FAPA I replaced the savings provision of CPLR 205 (a) with CPLR 205-a in actions, such as this, commenced upon instruments described in CPLR 213 (4) (see CPLR 205 [c]). CPLR 205-a (a) provides, in pertinent part:

CPLR 213 (4) describes such instruments as "a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein."

"If an action upon an instrument described under [CPLR 213 (4)] is timely commenced and is terminated in any manner other than ... for violation of any court rules or individual part rules ... the original plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same transaction or