Wilmington Tr. v. Elmwood NYT Owner, LLC
[…] (Id.) There was an alleged agreement to extend the Borrower Defendants' time to answer until March 1, 2021. (Id. ¶ 29.) On March 2, 2021, the Lenders' counsel reached out via email to Ms. Mac Avoy inquiring if there would be a responsive pleading; the inquiry went unanswered. (Id. ¶ 31.) The Lenders filed this default motion on December 20, 2021. Thus, the court requires more evidence as to this alleged agreement to extend the date to answer. The Lenders are permitted to supplement the record if they so choose. NYC Criminal Court

CPLR 312 provides, in relevant part, "[p]ersonal service upon a court consisting of three or more judges may be made by delivering the summons to any one of them." On November 20, 2020, the Lenders served the NYC Criminal Court by emailing the New York County District Attorney's Office at casetrack@danv.nyc.gov. This method of service is not in compliance with CPLR 312, and the Lenders fail to provide any law to support their method of service.