No. 2016966
[…] Prior to scheduling the trial, however, Mr. Garrasi sought leave to file and serve a second amended answer to the complaint, pursuant to CPLR 3025(b). That motion is the subject of this decision. Mr. Garrasi is seeking to add a counterclaim against the plaintiff, and its successors and assigns, pursuant to Real Property Law § 329. The proposed counterclaim seeks to cancel all the assignments of the subject note and mortgage to and from the plaintiff, including two assignments allegedly made by the plaintiff after the commencement of this action.
Real Property Law § 329 provides that an owner of real property "may maintain an action to have any recorded instrument in writing relating to such real property ... other than those required by law to be recorded ... declared void or invalid, or to have the same canceled of record as to said real property [.]"
"A party may amend his or her pleading ... at any time by leave of court" (CPLR 3025[b]).