Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Smith
[…] ¶ 30 "A proceeding to foreclose a mortgage is a proceeding in equity. *** Under long-standing equitable principles, a party seeking to invoke the aid of a court of equity must do equity." (Emphasis added.) Wilson, 2017 IL App (2d) 151189, ¶ 25. The regulations place upon the lender the burden to ensure, before foreclosing, that it complied with the regulations (24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a) ("[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met")), which, unless an exception exists, include a requirement to perform section 203.604's actions within the timeframe delineated.