Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Smith
[…] See McIntosh v. Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc., 2019 IL 123626, ¶ 17.

¶ 24 Second, we note that, after the briefs in this appeal were filed, we had occasion to consider this issue and similar arguments in Freedom Mortgage v. Olivera, 2021 IL App (2d) 190462. Here, as in Olivera, the parties do not dispute that the mortgage was insured by HUD and, thus, was subject to specific servicing requirements. See 24 C.F.R. § 203.500 (2014); U.S. Bank Trust National Ass'n v. Hernandez, 2017 IL App (2d) 160850, ¶ 28. As previously noted, those requirements are found in title 24, sections 203.604 and 203.606 of the Code of Federal Regulations (24 C.F.R. §§ 203.604, 203.606 (2014)), and require that, before bringing a foreclosure action against a defaulting borrower, "[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid," to seek this interview through a certified mail request and a visit to the property, and to review its file to determine compliance with appropriate servicing requirements.