Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Smith
[…] See Hernandez, 2017 IL App (2d) 160850, ¶ 28. A "reasonable effort" is defined as sending a minimum of one certified letter to the mortgagor and making at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d) (2014). The regulations provide that the mortgagee may not institute foreclosure proceedings before complying with section 203.604. See 24 C.F.R. § 203.500 (2014) ("It is the intent of the Department that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure or acquire title to a property until the requirements of this subpart have been followed."); see also 24 C.F.R. § 203.606(a) (2014) ("Before initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met.").

¶ 25 We reiterated in Olivera that, "[i]n Illinois, the failure to comply with HUD's mortgage servicing requirements is a complete defense to a mortgage foreclosure action." Olivera, 2021 IL App (2d) 190462, ¶ 29 (citing Federal National Mortgage Ass'n v.