Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. 414 E. 115
[…] To demonstrate a meritorious defense, the movant must tender "an affidavit from an individual with knowledge of the facts" (Peacock v Kalikow, 239 A.D.2d 1 88, 190 [1st Dept 1997]). The affidavit must make satisfactory factual allegations; it must do more than merely make "conclusory allegations or vague assertions" (see Gorman v English, 137 A.D.3d 556 [1st Dept 2015] [internal citations omitted]). Under CPLR §317, non-appearing defendant not personally served may still defend the action within one year after it learns of the default judgment upon the Court finding that it "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (see CPLR §317; Wilson v Kore Method on Gansevoort LLC, 180 A.D.3d 486 [1st Dept 2020]; Simon & Schuster v Howe, 105 A.D.2d 604, 605 [1st Dept 1984]).