Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Clare
[…] Lansing Sch. Ed. Ass’n , 487 Mich. at 355, 792 N.W.2d 686.

MCL 600.2932(1) provides:

Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.

MCL 600.3115 provides:

Whenever a complaint is filed for the foreclosure or satisfaction of any mortgage on real estate or land contract, the court has power to order a sale of the premises which are the subject of the mortgage on real estate or land contract, or of that part of the premises which is sufficient to discharge the amount due on the mortgage on real estate or land contract plus costs. But the circuit judge shall not order that the lands subject to the mortgage be sold within 6 months after the filing of the complaint for foreclosure of the mortgage or that the lands which are the subject of the land contract be sold within 3 months after the filing of the complaint for foreclosure of the land contract..

B. VALIDITY OF THE EXPUNGEMENT AFFIDAVIT

The trial court concluded that plaintiff had no valid mortgage to enforce because (1) the mortgage was extinguished at the end of the redemption period following the foreclosure and sale and (2) the "expungement affidavit" had no legal effect.