Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Clare
[…] Accordingly, we reject plaintiff’s argument regarding standing. [ Id . at 137-138, 863 N.W.2d 344 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

Plaintiff has standing under MCL 600.2932(1) to litigate its interest in the property. Plaintiff also has standing under MCL 600.3115 to seek judicial foreclosure. Further, plaintiff, as the purported owner of the quitclaim deed and the purported holder of the mortgage and note, is a proper party to adjudicate those claims. Lansing Sch. Ed. Ass’n , 487 Mich. at 355, 792 N.W.2d 686.

MCL 600.2932(1) provides:

Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.

MCL 600.3115 provides: