Wilmington Sav. Fund v. Lockhart
[…] Her second amended counterclaim specifically alleged that her Interest Act claim was not preempted because she was not provided a CHARM disclosure in accord with 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b), since Fieldstone did not deliver or place in the mail a CHARM disclosure directed to her within three days of Fieldstone receiving her application. ¶ 34 Lockhart is incorrect. The version of 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b) in effect at the time of Lockhart's loan provided in relevant part
"Certain variable-rate transactions. If the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation in a transaction secured by the consumer's principal dwelling with a term greater than one year, the following disclosures must be provided at
the time an application form is provided or before the consumer pays a non-refundable fee, whichever is earlier:

(1) The booklet titled [CHARM] published by the Board and the Federal Home Loan Bank Board, or a suitable substitute." (Emphasis added). 12 C.F.R. § 226.19(b).