19-CV-01675 (AMD) (JO)
[…] Walker, No. 94-CV-2826, 1995 WL 453299, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. July 31, 1995)).
DISCUSSION
The plaintiff objects to Judge Orenstein's finding that the complaint does not plead adequately the plaintiff's compliance with applicable RPAPL requirements. (ECF No. 30 at 1.) RPAPL section 1304(1) requires "a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer" to provide a notice to the borrower containing specified information at least ninety days before bringing a legal action against them. This notice is a "condition precedent to commencing a foreclosure proceeding." § 1304(3). Further, RPAPL section 1302(1)(b) requires that the complaint "contain an affirmative allegation that at the time the proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff . . . has complied with all of the provisions of . . . section [1304]."