19-CV-01675 (AMD) (JO)
[…] (ECF No. 30 at 1.) RPAPL section 1304(1) requires "a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer" to provide a notice to the borrower containing specified information at least ninety days before bringing a legal action against them. This notice is a "condition precedent to commencing a foreclosure proceeding." § 1304(3). Further, RPAPL section 1302(1)(b) requires that the complaint "contain an affirmative allegation that at the time the proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff . . . has complied with all of the provisions of . . . section [1304]." RPAPL section 1306(1) similarly provides that as a "condition precedent" to any foreclosure action, the complaint include "an affirmative allegation that at the time the proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff has complied with the provisions of this section"—i.e., filed the information required by section 1306 with the New York State Department of Financial Services. In its objection, the plaintiff neither refutes that these provisions lay out a strict compliance requirement, nor denies that it was required to plead compliance therewith.