finding that action for unpaid minimum and overtime wages was subject to one year limitations period
[…] This argument rests upon an interpretation of section 8111 to the effect that it applies only to a claim by an employee and not to one by an employer or independent contractor. In the context of the instant case Sorenson v. The Overland Corporation, 142 F. Supp. 354, 360 (D.Del. 1956), aff'd 242 F.2d 70 (3d Cir. 1957) is not relevant despite the language in the opinion that section 8111 "was intended to bar all claims arising out of the employer-employee relationship". Section 8111 does not deal with the relationship between the parties but rather covers claims "for wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor or personal services performed". The application of section 8111 does not depend upon the relationship of the parties but upon "the nature of the services performed". Compare Aero Service Corporation v. Gordy, 10 Terry 59, 109 A.2d 393, 394 (Del.Super. 1954).