finding that action for unpaid minimum and overtime wages was subject to one year limitations period
[…] Overland Corporation, 142 F. Supp. 354 (D.Del. 1956) aff'd 242 F.2d 70 (3d Cir. 1957) and Sonne v. Sachs, 314 A.2d 194 (Del.Supr. 1973), cases relied upon by the claimants, are not to the contrary. The one-year limitation period of section 8111 is a complete bar to their claims.
The motion of the defendants Rocky Marciano and Tenibac to dismiss the claims of Ketchum and Dal Nogare is granted.
ON MOTION FOR REARGUMENT
The motion for reargument filed by the claimants, Ketchum and Dal Nogare ("claimants") makes two points:
(1) It is contended that 10 Del.C. § 8106, which provides for a three-year statute of limitations, is applicable since the claims of claimants are "based on a promise" and that section 8111 relating to actions for the recovery of "a claim for wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor or personal services performed" which provides for a one-year statute is inapplicable. There is a seeming overlapping of the two sections because nearly every claim for wages is based upon an underlying promise, express or implied, to pay the wages.