finding that action for unpaid minimum and overtime wages was subject to one year limitations period
[…] The claimants argue, however, that it is not the one year statute of Delaware which is governing but the two year statute of limitations found in 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). That statute applies to actions begun on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action "for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act." Claimants' argument is premised on the assumption that the claims arose under the Bacon-Davis Act. This is not the case. The Bacon-Davis Act, 40 U.S.C. § 276a to 276a-5, makes it mandatory for "every contract in excess of $2,000, to which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party, for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating, of public buildings or public works" to contain provisions for the payment of stated minimum wages to mechanics and/or laborers.