finding that action for unpaid minimum and overtime wages was subject to one year limitations period
[…] ("Tenibac"), two other impleaded defendants who are asserting a claim against the deposited monies, have moved to dismiss the claims of Ketchum and Dal Nogare upon the ground that the Delaware one year statute of limitations, 10 Del.C. § 8111, applicable to actions to recover upon claims for wages or overtime work, is a bar to their claims. If the one year Delaware statute is applicable to the claims it is clear that they are barred.
The claimants argue, however, that it is not the one year statute of Delaware which is governing but the two year statute of limitations found in 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). That statute applies to actions begun on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action "for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act." Claimants' argument is premised on the assumption that the claims arose under the Bacon-Davis Act. This is not the case.