Wills v. Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.
[…] Jun. 26, 2001); see also Alexander Proudfoot Co. World Headquarters L.P. v. Thayer, 877 F.2d 912, 918 (11th Cir. 1989); Boney v. Carnival Corp., Case No. 08-22299-CIV-SEITZ/O'SULLIVAN, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 138660, at *10 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 10, 2009).

Therefore, the Ticket Contract is not dispositive of the issue of personal jurisdiction.

b. Long-Arm Statute

Having found that the conferral of jurisdiction clause contained within the Ticket Contract is not dispositive of the issue of personal jurisdiction, the Court turns to Florida's long-arm statute.

Section 48.193(1)(a)(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "a person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for . . . [c]ommitting a tortious act within this state."

Plaintiff contends that the Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant because he embarked and disembarked the subject cruise, in which Defendant allegedly committed his tortious act, in Florida. The Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to plead sufficient facts in support of same.