Wills v. Commonwealth
[…] 1. A felony offense arising out of KRS 189A.010, 189A.090, 506.140, 508.032, 508.140, or 510.015; or

2. Any other felony offense if the penalty was not enhanced to a higher level because the Commonwealth elected to prosecute the person as a first-time violator of that offense.
KRS 532.080, amended by 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, § 26 (effective June 8, 2011). The jury convicted Wills for first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, second or subsequent offense, and was instructed to sentence him according to a Class C felony penalty range of five to ten years. KRS 218A.1412(3)(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, that an individual found guilty of first-degree trafficking "[s]hall be guilty of a Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for a second or subsequent offense." As applied to Wills, the trafficking statute clearly comes within the ambit of KRS 532.080(10)(a), supra, which mandates that PFO enhancement