Willrige v. Willrige
[…] The effect of the local rule of the 16th Judicial District Court at Appendix 85.5(E), by which a party failing to appear at a hearing officer conference waives the right to file an objection and have the matter considered by the trial court judge, is to give the authority to the hearing officer to issue a recommendation that automatically becomes a final judgment pursuant to La. R.S. 46:236.5(C)(7), which states:

If no written objection is filed with the clerk Of court within the time and manner established, the order shall become a final judgment of the court and shall be signed by a judge and appealable as a final judgment.

20However, as recognized above, La.R.S. 46:236.5(C)(3)(e) only authorizes the hearing officer to make recommendations when an absent parent fails to respond to notice on default orders and rules to show cause. The statute contemplates that a district court judge will ultimately review the findings of the hearing officer and issue a judgment if an objection is timely filed.

While La.Dist.Ct.R. 35.3 allows a hearing officer to impose of recommend a finding of contempt if a party fails to appear at the conference, that language is modified by the phrase "in accordance with La.R.S. 46:236.5(C)(3)(f) and La.R.S. 46:236.5(C)(4)(g)[.]" Thus, the hearing officer in this case had the authority to make a recommendation that Mr. Willrige was in constructive contempt for his failure to appear, but that finding was still subject to review by the district court judge.

Mr. Willrige timely filed his objection to the hearing officer’s February 2, 2022 recommendation. Under La.R.S. 46:236.5(C)(6), when a party files a "written objection to the findings of fact or law of the hearing officer within the time and manner established by court rule[,] … [t]he objection shall be heard by the judge of the district court to whom the case is assigned." (Emphasis added.) Under basic rules of statutory interpretation, the "shall" in this statute is mandatory. Mr. Willrige was therefore entitled to have the recommendation of the hearing officer reviewed by a district court judge.