Willow Elec. Supply Co. v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Moreover, the Board stated in its decision that the evidence in the record sufficed to determine all the issues to be addressed. Thus, Willow's argument is without merit. See Arroyo v. Doherty, 296 Ill. App. 3d 839, 845-46 (1998) (finding that claimant's argument that the Board of Review should not have considered misconduct under the Act where it was not raised by either party failed where the Board's notice mentioned Section 601 and 602).

¶ 28 Under the Act, an employee cannot claim unemployment benefits where the discharge turned on misconduct connected to his or her work. 820 ILCS 405/602 (West 2016); Petrovic, 2016 IL 118562, ¶¶ 24-25. Previously, "misconduct" was solely defined as:

"[T]he deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2016).

The statute was amended in 2016 to include a list of eight specific work-related circumstances that would qualify as misconduct under the Act. 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2016).