Willow Bay Associates, LLC v. Immunomedics, Inc.
[…] Id.; see also Assaf v. Fields, 178 F.3d 170, 173-74 (3d Cir. 1999).

III. DISCUSSION

1. Motion to Dismiss

A. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss or in the Alternative for Summary Judgment

The defendant asserts that the statute of frauds bars the present action. The New York statute of frauds states that "every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 5-701 (2002). The statute applies to only ten types of contracts, including "a contract to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a . . . business opportunity." Id. § 5-701(a)(10). Immunomedics contends that the contract at issue in the present case, the reciprocal confidentiality agreement ("RCA"), constitutes such a contract.