Williston Inv. Grp. v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] Plus Invs., LLC v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 133 Nev. 462, 467, 401 P.3d 728, 731-32 (2017) (observing that, "when an HOA rescinds a superpriority lien on a property, [it] may subsequently assert a separate superpriority lien on the same property based on monthly HOA dues, and any maintenance and nuisance abatement charges, accruing after the rescission of the previous superpriority lien" (emphasis added)).

Moreover, Williston fails to show that the charges even reflected maintenance or nuisance-abatement costs incurred by the HOA as opposed to mere fines for violations. See NRS 116.310312(2)(a)-(b) (setting forth the maintenance and nuisance-abatement actions an HOA may undertake); NRS 116.3116(2) (granting superpriority to the portion of the HOA's lien comprised of "any charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS 116.310312" (emphasis added)). Accordingly, Williston's argument is without merit, and the tender of nine months of past due assessments was sufficient to preserve Nationstar's deed of trust under the circumstances of this case. See Bank of Am., N.A. v. SFR Invs.