Willis v. Willis
[…] Specifically, defendant contends that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction and that the findings were not supported by competent evidence. Since defendant challenges jurisdiction, she also contends that the exercise of jurisdiction violates her due process rights. We disagree.

As an initial matter, although defendant's appeal is interlocutory, it is properly before us because “motions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction are statutorily deemed to be immediately appealable.” Fox v. Gibson, 176 N.C.App. 554, 556–57, 626 S.E.2d 841, 843 (2006) ; seeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–277(b) (2013) (“Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant[.]”).

“[T]he standard of review of an order determining personal jurisdiction is whether the findings of fact by the trial court are supported by competent evidence in the record; if so, this Court must affirm the order of the trial court.” Cooper v.