Willis v. State
[…] Gulbertson v. State, 843 N.W.2d 240, 247 (Minn. 2014); State v. Kelley, 855 N.W.2d 269, 274 (Minn. 2014). An instruction is erroneous if it materially misstates the law. Pendleton, 567 N.W.2d at 268. The district court must "clearly instruct the jury on exactly what it is they must decide." State v. Hersi, 763 N.W.2d 339, 342 (Minn. App. 2009) (citing Rosillo v. State, 278 N.W.2d 747, 749 (Minn. 1979)).

The aggravated-forgery statute under which appellant was charged, Minn. Stat. § 609.625, subd. 3, provides that "[w]hoever, with intent to defraud, utters or possesses with intent to utter any forged writing or object mentioned in [Minn. Stat. § 609.625, subd. 1 (2012)] . . . knowing it to have been so forged," is guilty of a crime. Subdivision 1 limits culpability for aggravated forgery to certain writings or objects, including "a writing or object whereby, when genuine, legal rights, privileges, or obligations are created, terminated, transferred, or evidenced, or any writing normally relied upon as evidence of debt or property rights . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.625, subd. 1(1).

At issue in this case is whether the district court should have included the language of Minn. Stat. § 609.625, subd. 1(1), in the elements of the offense provided to the jury.