No. 1150
[…] As discussed, supra, even had the recording of Farley's initial statement to police been excluded, the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that it was Willis who shot Pettiford on December 30, 2014, and that those gunshot wounds were the cause of his death.
Sufficiency - Firearms Charge
The State argues that, because Willis did not raise any claim regarding the nature of the weapon used in the shooting of Pettiford, that issue has not been preserved for our review. We shall assume preservation, arguendo.
Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article (CL) prohibits the "use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." CL § 4-204(b). As relevant to the instant case, the statute defines a "firearm" as "a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive[,]" CL § 4-204(a)(1)(i), and includes "an antique firearm, handgun, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun, starter gun, or any other firearm, whether loaded or unloaded." CL § 4-204(a)(2).
A "handgun" is defined as "a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed on the person." CL § 4-201(c)(1).