CIV-22-349-SLP
[…] An insured person must send to us, by certified mail, written notice of any settlement offer made by the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, or that person's liability insurer. The notice must include:
1. written documentation of all economic damages incurred, including copies of all medical bills; and
2. written authorization, or a court order, to obtain reports from all employers and medical providers.[Doc. No. 108-2] at 15 (emphasis added). The second provision-like the “legally entitled to recover” language in the first-mirrors statutory language. Cf. Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F)(1) (requiring UM/UIM insured's written notice of “tentative agreement to settle [with insured tortfeasor] for liability limits” to include, inter alia, “[w]ritten documentation of pecuniary losses incurred, including copies of all medical bills”). By its plain terms, this provision contains a “notice requirement.” Phillips v. New Hampshire Ins. Co., 263 F.3d 1215, 1225 (10th Cir. 2001) (discussing Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F)).