CIV-22-349-SLP
[…] Next, Plaintiff argues Progressive cannot avail itself to § 3009.1 because it failed to comply with the statute's affidavit requirements. But, as explained above, the Court does not adopt Progressive's view that § 3009.1 governs all UM/UIM valuations. Instead, the statute is one piece of relevant evidence which helps the Court decide how Oklahoma would measure the extent of Plaintiff's damages. Indeed, many of the statute's requirements are nonsensical in the context of placing a value on a UM/UIM claim. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 3009.1(A) (providing, in certain cases, that a signed statement from a provider “shall be part of the record as an exhibit but need not be shown to the jury”). At the time Progressive valued Plaintiff's claim, Integris had already applied BCBS's contractual adjustment. Although the bill had not yet been fully paid, Mr.