CIV-22-349-SLP
[…] The Court takes each argument in turn.
The Court uses the terms “billed” and “incurred” interchangeably to mean the sum charged by a provider before any write-off or adjustment is applied.
1. Paid vs. Incurred
The parties' core dispute focuses on the applicability of Oklahoma's “paid vs. incurred” statute in the UM/UIM context. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 3009.1. That statute provides, in relevant part:
Upon the trial of any civil action arising from personal injury, the actual amounts paid for any services in the treatment of the injured party, including doctor bills, hospital bills, ambulance service bills, drug and other prescription bills, and similar bills shall be the amounts admissible at trial, not the amounts billed for such expenses incurred in the treatment of the party.Id. § 3009.1(A). Plaintiff claims Progressive's reliance on § 3009.1 is improper because the statute has no force beyond determining admissibility of evidence in personal injury trials.