CIV-22-349-SLP
[…] Plaintiff claims Progressive's reliance on § 3009.1 is improper because the statute has no force beyond determining admissibility of evidence in personal injury trials. For its part, Progressive argues § 3009.1 applies to all UM/UIM claims, so it did not err by excluding the written-off amounts from its valuation.
The Court's analysis begins with the Oklahoma statute governing uninsured motorist coverage, which is mirrored in the policy. See Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636. The statute requires any UM/UIM policy to “provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . because of bodily injury, sickness or disease ....” Id. § 3636(B) (emphasis added); see also Policy [Doc.