Willis v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] LEXIS 75582, at *4 (E.D. Mich. Jul. 30, 2009) (stating that UCC financing statement "fall[s] short of holding any legal authority.").

And second, the original mortgage recorded in December 2005 remained senior to any property interests that may have been later created by: (1) the April 2013 UCC Financing Statement filed with the Ohio Secretary of State; (2) the April 2013 quitclaim deed recorded in the Oakland County Clerk's office; or (3) the unrecorded April 2013 reverse mortgage executed between Willis and "The Federal Reserve Association of Fite & Co. Holdings." See Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.29 ("Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.").