Willis v. Countrywide Home Loans Servicing, L.P.
[…] Of all the laws that Mr. Willis referenced in his opposition brief, the ECOA and FHA would be the most appropriate laws under which to bring claims of discrimination on the basis of race in mortgage lending. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . (1) on the basis of race"); 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race").

Claims of discrimination in Counts XIII, XVII, and XVIII may easily be dismissed because Mr. Willis fails to allege that he was treated disparately by Countrywide because of his race. Counts IV and IX also fail because Mr.