Civil Action 4:21-CV-170-P
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b). At Step One, the ALJ must determine if there has been “medical improvement'' in the claimant's impairment(s), which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that the claimant was disabled or continued to be disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 41 6.994a(b)(1). If there has been no medical improvement, the ALJ will find that the claimant's disability continues, unless one of the exceptions to medical improvement applies. 20 CFR 416.994a(b)(1). If the ALJ finds that there has been medical improvement, the ALJ will proceed to Step Two. 20 CFR 416.994a(b)(1).
“Medical improvement” is “any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). “A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based, on changes (improvement), in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the claimant's] impairment(s).” Id.
The “most recent favorable medical decision is the latest final determination or decision involving a consideration of the medical evidence and whether [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c)(1). This decision is also known as the “comparison point decision” or “CPD.” See Martinez v. Saul, No. 7:19-CV-00040-O-BP, 2020 WL 5928443, at * I (N.D. Tex. Apr. 3, 2020).