1:24-CV-00162-SL
[…] Willis claims the ALJ impermissibly relied on her own lay interpretation of the medical evidence to determine Ms. Willis's remaining functional abilities after the ALJ found Dr. Bradford's opinion, the only one available in the case record, unpersuasive. (ECF #10 at PageID 690).
I begin with Ms. Willis's argument that the ALJ improperly analyzed Dr. Bradford's medical opinion and failed to impose limitations consistent with that opinion.
Because Ms. Willis filed her application after March 27, 2017, medical opinions are evaluated under the regulations found in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. Under these revised regulations, the ALJ is to articulate “how persuasive [she] find[s] all of the medical opinions and all of the prior administrative medical findings in [the] case record.” Id. at § 416.920c(b).