noting that "foreseeability is a question of fact"
[…] Minn. Stat. 549.191 (footnote added); see Swanlund v. Shimano Indus. Corp., Ltd., 459 N.W.2d 151, 154 (Minn.Ct.App. 1990) (stating that a court "may not allow an amendment where the motion and supporting affidavits do not reasonably allow a conclusion that clear and convincing evidence will establish the defendant acted with willful indifference" (citation and internal quotations omitted)).
Under § 549.20, Willis must demonstrate "upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant[s] show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others." Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1.
VII. Willis's Motion for Default Judgment
Willis has moved for a default judgment against Defendants Hennepin County District Court, James B. Bernstein, and Holly Hollister.