CV 114-227
[…] Midland Funding, LLC, ___ F.3d ___, 2016 WL 2996372 (11th Cir. 2016). The Eleventh Circuit issued its opinion in Johnson on May 24, 2016, and the Court lifted the stay in this case on June 1, 2016. (Doc. 36.) In its Order lifting the stay, the Court instructed the parties to file supplemental briefs by June 21, 2016. (Id.) The parties have done so, and Defendants' motions are ripe for consideration.
II. Discussion
The FDCPA regulates the conduct of debt collectors. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Specifically, it prohibits the use of "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt," 15 U.S.C § 1692e, and "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Whether a debt collector's conduct violates the statute is evaluated using the "least-sophisticated-consumer" standard. Crawford v. LVNV Funding, LLC, 758 F.3d 1254, 1258-59 (11th Cir. 2014).