Case No. CIV-14-334-FHS
[…] The "Consumer Financial Protection Bureau" is not a "consumer reporting agency." Nowhere else in his Complaint does Plaintiff allege he ever notified a "consumer reporting agency" who then notified the Defendant, Capital One, there was a dispute of inaccuracy or completeness on plaintiff's credit report. Plaintiff does, however, allege he contacted Capital One's fraud department.
Plaintiff appears to be referring to the "Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection" which is an independent bureau created by 12 U.S.C.A. § 5491(a) (2010), to "regulate the offering and provision of consumer financial products or services under the Federal consumer financial laws."
Thus, to the extent Plaintiff's complaint could be read as a claim for reporting of inaccurate information by Defendant Capital One to a consumer reporting agency, it must be dismissed because there is no private right of action under section 1681s-2(a).