Willington E. Assoc. v. Willington B. of E.
[…] On December 6, 1995, the Board announced its intention to comply "with the arbitrator's decision of equivalency concerning out-of-state dependents" and that the change to ConnectiCare was planned for January 1, 1996. Thereafter, on December 11, 1995, the Association filed an application to correct the award by the "deletion of the second sentence of the award because this part is outside the scope of the submission to the arbitrator" and also requested an order that the Board's implementation of the change in insurance carriers be stayed pending final disposition of its application.

Section 52-419(b) of the General Statutes provides for the modification or correction of an arbitration award "so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties," if the court finds, as claimed by the Association under subsection (a)(2), that "the arbitrators have awarded on a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted . . ." The Association's claim is that the first sentence of