A-1825-21
[…] R. 4:6-7; Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules, cmt. 1 on R. 4:6-7 (2023) ("[]lack of subject matter jurisdiction[] may be raised at any time, including on appeal.").
Therefore, the Commissioner was not procedurally barred from sua sponte dismissing for a lack of subject matter jurisdiction. For these reasons, we also reject plaintiff's equitable estoppel argument because the Commissioner's ability to find she lacked jurisdiction as a matter of law was not limited either by N.J.A.C. 6A:3-1.10 or the transmittal of the case to the OAL.
Substantively, N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 affords the Commissioner jurisdiction over "all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws . . . or under the rules of the State board or of the [C]ommissioner." "The Commissioner has jurisdiction over certain disputes in the absence of an agreement . . . because it concerns major educational policy or because the issues are controlled by the school laws." S. Orange-Maplewood Educ. Ass'n v. Bd. of Educ. of Sch.