Williamson v. Indian River Mem'l Hosp.
[…] The plain language of the ADA confers on Williamson a legal right to be free from discrimination on the basis of his disability with respect to “the full and equal enjoyment of the ... facilities” of CCIRH. See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Williamson asserts discrimination in the form of an offending practice and policy by CCIRH that denies access to and fails to accommodate service dogs belonging to disabled patients like him while being treated at CCIRH. 42 U.S.C. § 12188, entitled “Enforcement,” provides for the remedies set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) “to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of this subchapter [Title III of the ADA].” 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1). In turn, the remedies in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) include “a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order.” These remedies allow only injunctive relief (as opposed to money damages). See Houston v.