Williamson v. Franklin Plaza Apartments, Inc.
[…] See Crespo v A.D.A. Mgmt., 292 AD2d 5, (1st Dept 2002). Although excusable law office failure cannot be established from this defendant's failure to have a correct address on file with the Secretary of State, other factors set out below militate towards finding excusable default.

Improper Service of Default Judgment CPLR § 3215

In particular, defendant has shown that plaintiff did not satisfy the additional mailing requirement of the Business Corporation Law. Business Corporation Law § 306 states, in pertinent part, that "[s]ervice of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served." To obtain a default judgment against a corporation which has been served with process pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 306, an "[a]ffidavit shall be submitted that an additional service of the summons by first class mail has been made upon the defendant corporation at its last known